Workshop program

Schedule

Mon, 23.04. Introduction: Neuroscience & Neuromorphic Engineering Gaby Michel, Moritz Milde
09:00 - 09:30 Who, what, when and how?! Organization of the workshop Giacomo Indiveri,
Moritz Milde,
Rodney Douglas,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture room
09:30 - 10:30 A road map to the beauty of the brain Rodney Douglas Lecture room
11:00 - 12:30 A road map to neuromorphic engineering Giacomo Indiveri,
Tobi Delbruck
Lecture room
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
Tue, 24.04. Introduction: Neuron & Synapse models Gaby Michel, Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 The building blocks of neural computation I: Neurons Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand,
Saray Soldado Magraner
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 The building blocks of neural computation II: Synapses Aaron Voelker,
Abhishek Banerjee,
Melika Payvand
Lecture room
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
14:00 - 16:00 Workgroup organization & planing Moritz Milde,
Tobi Delbruck
Lecture room
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: SpiNNaker crash course Andrew Rowley,
Alan Stokes
LAB!
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: GPU-accelerated insect (and other!) brain simulations Jamie Knight,
Thomas Nowotny
Lab
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
19:00 - 20:00 Lab tour Moritz Milde Disco
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Exploring the classification of biomedical signals using plasticity in recurrent networks of ... Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand
Sala Panorama
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Neuromorphic SLAM Karla Burelo,
Raphaela Kreiser
Lab
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Predicting gene expression patterns Denis Jabaudon,
Gabriela Michel
Lobby
22:00 - 23:00 Workgroup: Relational Networks for goal-directed sensory-motor task Dmitrii Zendrikov,
Moritz Milde,
Nicoletta Risi
Lecture Room
Wed, 25.04. Development in vivo & in silico Gaby Michel
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 How to grow and configure yourself Denis Jabaudon,
Rodney Douglas,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Self-construction of biological brains vs. design of artificial computing architectures Carsten Nielsen,
Zoltan Toroczkai,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture room
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Winner take all behavior in continuous rate-based and discrete spiking systems Alpha Renner sea entrance of the lab
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Power Management Applied to Neuromorphic Sensor Inputs Johannes Partzsch,
Christian Mayr
Lab/Disco
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Exploring unsupervised online learning in digital spiking neural networks Charlotte Frenkel Sala Panorama (Hotel 1st floor, above main hall)
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Evolving very small SNNs for simple computational tasks, robust to noise and damage Borys Wrobel Main lecture room
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Spatio-temporal coding in the retinal circuit Naofumi Suematsu,
Tetsuya Yagi
Disco
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Dendritic Computation Michael Hopkins Meet at bar
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Hands-on working group “BrainScaleS-2” Benjamin Cramer,
Sebastian Billaudelle,
Yannik Stradmann,
Christian-Gernot Pehle,
Korbinian Schreiber
Disco/Lab
19:00 - 19:30 Workgroup: Power Management Applied to Neuromorphic Sensor Inputs Johannes Partzsch,
Christian Mayr
Lab/Disco
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Exploring the classification of biomedical signals using plasticity in recurrent networks of ... Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand
Sala panorama
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Filtering the noise from event-based vision sensors for learning patterns in spiking neural networks Dongchen Liang Panorama
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Neuromorphic SLAM Karla Burelo,
Raphaela Kreiser
Lab ("Disco")
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Predicting gene expression patterns Denis Jabaudon,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture Room
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: GPU-accelerated insect (and other!) brain simulations Jamie Knight,
Thomas Nowotny
Lab
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Relational Networks for goal-directed sensory-motor task Dmitrii Zendrikov,
Moritz Milde,
Nicoletta Risi
Lab / Disco
22:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Multi-Scale and Multi-Level Brain Simulation Johannes Partzsch,
Christian Mayr
Sala Panorama
22:00 - 23:00 Workgroup: Event-based Unsupervised Learning of Epipolar Geometry Nicoletta Risi Lobby
Thu, 26.04. Sensing & Perception Chiara Bartolozzi, Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:00 Workgroup: Winner take all behavior in continuous rate-based and discrete spiking systems Alpha Renner sea entrance of the lab
09:00 - 10:00 Workgroup: Neuromorphic Touch Benjamin Ward-Cherrier Panorama room (1st floor)
10:00 - 11:00 Workgroup: Biological inspired motor control - neurorobotics Juan Camilo Vasquez Tieck Sala Panorama
11:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: Exploring the classification of biomedical signals using plasticity in recurrent networks of ... Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand
outside
11:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: Evolving very small SNNs for simple computational tasks, robust to noise and damage Borys Wrobel Panorama
11:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: DVS/DAVIS event camera crash course Tobi Delbruck Lecture
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
13:30 - 15:00 Sensory adaptation to dynamic statistics of a changing environment Tobias Heed,
Michael Schmuker,
Olivier Bertrand,
Mathew Diamond
Lecture room
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
15:30 - 17:00 Time matters: Reasoning about (low-level) sensory input Moritz Milde,
Gregory Cohen,
Shih-Chii Liu,
Andre van Schaik
Lecture room
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Tiny brains Korbinian Schreiber Panorama
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Spatio-temporal coding in the retinal circuit Naofumi Suematsu,
Tetsuya Yagi
Disco
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Neuromorphic SLAM Karla Burelo,
Raphaela Kreiser
Lab ("Disco")
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Noise and variability in neuromorphic hardware (neurons and synapses) Borys Wrobel Panorama
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Recurrent connections in cortex and ANNs Christian Jarvers Panorama
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Spiking Neural Network Transfer to Asynchronous Analog Neuromorphic Devices Carsten Nielsen Lab
22:00 - 23:00 Workgroup: Relational Networks for goal-directed sensory-motor task Dmitrii Zendrikov,
Moritz Milde,
Nicoletta Risi
Lecture Room
22:00 - 23:00 Workgroup: Exploring unsupervised online learning in digital spiking neural networks Charlotte Frenkel Sala Panorama
Fri, 27.04. Decision Making Valerio Mante
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Unboxing decision making - reductionism vs. emergence: The pieces of the puzzle Yulia Sandamirskaya,
Mathew Diamond,
Paolo Del Giudice,
Barry Richmond,
Valerio Mante
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Unboxing decision making - reductionism vs. emergence: Discussion Yulia Sandamirskaya,
Mathew Diamond,
Paolo Del Giudice,
Barry Richmond,
Valerio Mante
Lecture room
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Primate recognition and tracking Valerio Mante,
Sepp Kollmorgen
Lab
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Spatio-temporal coding in the retinal circuit Naofumi Suematsu,
Tetsuya Yagi
Disco
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Evolving very small SNNs for simple computational tasks, robust to noise and damage Borys Wrobel Panorama
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Exploring unsupervised online learning in digital spiking neural networks Charlotte Frenkel Lecture Room
15:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Winner take all behavior in continuous rate-based and discrete spiking systems Alpha Renner lab
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Insect Inspired Neuromorphic Computing Thomas Dalgaty Terrace
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Decision making continued Valerio Mante Outside the lab
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Dendritic Computation Michael Hopkins Meet at bar again
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Using Spinnaker in the Neurorobotics Platform jacques kaiser,
Hossain Mahmud
Lecture room
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
21:00 - 00:00 Workgroup: Exploring the classification of biomedical signals using plasticity in recurrent networks of ... Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand
Sala panorama
21:00 - 23:00 Workgroup: Time matters Moritz Milde,
Gregory Cohen
Bar
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Multi-Scale and Multi-Level Brain Simulation Johannes Partzsch,
Christian Mayr
Lecture Room
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: DVS/DAVIS event camera crash course Tobi Delbruck lecture
Sat, 28.04. Demo All
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 12:30 Workgroup presentations Moritz Milde,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture Room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
14:00 - 16:00 Workgroup Demos Moritz Milde,
Gabriela Michel
Disco
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Exploring the classification of biomedical signals using plasticity in recurrent networks of ... Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand
Sala Panorama
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
Sun, 29.04. Free All
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
10:00 - 18:00 Workgroup: Rope climbing Moritz Milde Capo Caccia rock
Mon, 30.04. Large-scale Processing Matthew Cook, Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 How to compute Matthew Cook,
Christian Mayr,
Georg Keller
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 How to design Christian Mayr,
Georg Keller
Lecture room
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
14:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Exploring the classification of biomedical signals using plasticity in recurrent networks of ... Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand
Sala Panorama
14:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Using Spinnaker in the Neurorobotics Platform jacques kaiser,
Hossain Mahmud
Lecture room
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Exploring unsupervised online learning in digital spiking neural networks Charlotte Frenkel Sala Panorama
15:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: DVS/DAVIS event camera crash course Tobi Delbruck lecture
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Dendritic Computation Michael Hopkins Meet at bar (again)
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Spatio-temporal coding in the retinal circuit Naofumi Suematsu,
Tetsuya Yagi
Disco
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Spiking Neural Network Transfer to Asynchronous Analog Neuromorphic Devices Carsten Nielsen Lab
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
18:30 - 22:00 Workgroup: Pizza in Alghero Sergio Solinas Alghero
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
21:00 - 23:00 Workgroup: Time matters Moritz Milde,
Gregory Cohen
Panorama
21:30 - 22:30 Workgroup: Nengo Tutorial Aaron Voelker Lecture Room
Tue, 01.05. Movement & Action Florian Engert
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:00 Workgroup: Neuromorphic Touch Benjamin Ward-Cherrier Panorama
09:00 - 11:00 Workgroup: Biological inspired motor control - neurorobotics Juan Camilo Vasquez Tieck Lobby
10:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: Relational Networks for goal-directed sensory-motor task Dmitrii Zendrikov,
Moritz Milde,
Nicoletta Risi
Lab
10:00 - 11:00 Workgroup: Power Management Applied to Neuromorphic Sensor Inputs Johannes Partzsch,
Christian Mayr
Outside Disco
10:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: DVS/DAVIS event camera crash course Tobi Delbruck lecture
11:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: Tiny brains Korbinian Schreiber Panorama
11:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: Spatio-temporal coding in the retinal circuit Naofumi Suematsu,
Tetsuya Yagi
Disco
11:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: Tools for Hardware and Software Communication (YARP/ROS) Arren Glover,
Massimiliano Iacono
Disco
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
13:30 - 15:00 Sensing your movement and actions: how to process self generated sensory feedback Yulia Sandamirskaya,
Georg Keller,
Florian Engert
Lecture room
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
15:30 - 17:00 Prediction-error stack vs. cooperative action selection networks Moritz Milde,
Matthew Cook,
Georg Keller
Lecture room
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
19:00 - 20:00 Workgroup: Multi-Scale and Multi-Level Brain Simulation Johannes Partzsch,
Christian Mayr
Sala Panorama
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
21:00 - 22:00 Workgroup: Memristors in Neuromorphic Circuits Melika Payvand,
Thomas Dalgaty,
Daniel Mannion
Bar
21:00 - 22:30 Workgroup: Why do we need episodic long term memory? Alpha Renner,
Yulia Sandamirskaya
panorama
Wed, 02.05. Learning Emre Neftci
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Synaptic Plasticity: Experimental and Hardware Challenges Giacomo Indiveri,
Jean-Pascal Pfister,
Emre Neftci
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Synaptic Plasticity and Machine Learning Friedemann Zenke,
Yulia Sandamirskaya
Lecture room
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Winner take all behavior in continuous rate-based and discrete spiking systems Alpha Renner lecture room
15:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Hands on YARP installation and use Arren Glover Disco
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Exploring the classification of biomedical signals using plasticity in recurrent networks of ... Elisa Donati,
Melika Payvand
Panorama
15:00 - 16:00 Workgroup: Dendritic Computation Michael Hopkins Meet at bar
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Structural plasticity on neuromorphic hardware Richard George,
Benjamin Cramer,
Sebastian Billaudelle,
David Kappel
Panorama
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Time matters Moritz Milde,
Gregory Cohen
Panorama
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Spatio-temporal coding in the retinal circuit Naofumi Suematsu,
Tetsuya Yagi
Disco
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
21:30 - 22:30 Workgroup: Neuromorphic Touch Benjamin Ward-Cherrier lobby
Thu, 03.05. Memory Emre Neftci
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Memory and Consolidation in Brains and Hardware Matthew Cook,
Richard George
Lecture room
11:00 - 12:30 Memory Technologies for Continual Learning Giacomo Indiveri,
Richard George,
Stefano Ambrogio
Lecture room
11:00 - 12:00 Workgroup: Spatio-temporal coding in the retinal circuit Naofumi Suematsu,
Tetsuya Yagi
Disco
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Recurrent connections in cortex and ANNs Christian Jarvers Panorama
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
Fri, 04.05. Wrap-up & Outlook Moritz Milde, Gaby Michel
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Wrap-up Moritz Milde,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture Room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 11:30 Wrap-up Moritz Milde,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture Room
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Valerio Mante Restaurant
13:30 - 16:00 Demos Moritz Milde,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture Room
16:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Dendritic Computation Michael Hopkins Meet at bar
17:00 - 19:00 Social/Sports break Moritz Milde Outside
18:00 - 19:00 Workgroup: Neuromorphic pictures, movies and more Michiel Van Dyck Bar, near the Piano
18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour Giacomo Indiveri Lobby
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner Rodney Douglas Restaurant
Sat, 05.05. Demos All
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Gabriela Michel Restaurant
09:00 - 11:30 Write-up Moritz Milde,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture Room