Workshop program

Schedule

Tue, 23.04. Welcome & Tutorials Part I Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Welcome & Organization Giacomo Indiveri,
Moritz Milde,
Gabriela Michel
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Intro I: Theoretical computation Matthew Cook,
Dylan Muir
Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
14:00 - 15:00 Workgroup: Learning intrinsic neural adaptation to enhance sRNN computational power Joana Soldado Magraner,
Saray Soldado Magraner
Sala Panorama
15:00 - 17:00 Workgroup: Sea Eagle - Localization of floating object at sea Sergio Solinas Sala Panorama
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Wed, 24.04. Tutorials Part II Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Intro II: Biophysical computation To be Added Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Intro III: Neuromorphic computation Giacomo Indiveri,
Christian Mayr,
Charlotte Frenkel,
Sebastian Billaudelle
Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Thu, 25.04. Development & Connectomics Gabriela Michel
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Development of cells and circuitry Carsten Nielsen Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Understanding the developed circuitry Nils Eckstein Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Fri, 26.04. Dealing with sensors Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Signal processing Elisa Donati,
Michael Berry,
Enea Ceolini
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Operational definition of sensory processing Jamie Knight,
Michael Berry,
Germain Haessig
Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Sat, 27.04. Demo Day & Social Dinner Chiara Bartolozzi, Florian Engert, Emre Neftci, Gabriela Michel, Valerio Mante, Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 12:30 Demos Moritz Milde,
Florian Engert,
Valerio Mante,
Emre Neftci,
Chiara Bartolozzi,
Gabriela Michel
Disco
10:00 - 11:00 Workgroup: Context-dependent integration of information in rate-based recurrent neural network Sepp Kollmorgen,
Renate Krause
Disco
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
19:00 - 23:00 Social Dinner Kathrin Aguilar Ruiz-Hofacker,
Giacomo Indiveri
Restaurant
Sun, 28.04. Free day All participants
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Mon, 29.04. Learning technologies & perspectives Chiara Bartolozzi
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Next generation neuromorphic systems: Part I Giacomo Indiveri,
Melika Payvand,
To be Added
Lecture rrom
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Next generation neuromorphic systems: Part II Giacomo Indiveri,
Melika Payvand,
To be Added
Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Tue, 30.04. Synaptic & non-synaptic plasticity Emre Neftci
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:30 - 10:30 Synaptic plasticity David Kappel,
Emre Neftci
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Non-synaptic plasticity Emre Neftci,
Saray Soldado Magraner
Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Wed, 01.05. Integration Valerio Mante
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Integration Florian Engert,
Valerio Mante,
Joana Soldado Magraner,
Maneesh Sahani
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Operational definition of decision making Florian Engert,
Maneesh Sahani
Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Thu, 02.05. Goal directed behaviour Florian Engert
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Operational definition of goal directed behaviour Florian Engert Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Fri, 03.05. Motor control Richard Hahnloser
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 10:30 Motor control: Biological foundation of songbird songs To be Added,
Sepp Kollmorgen
Lecture room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Chiara Bartolozzi Terrace
11:00 - 12:30 Motor control: Theoretical foundations of songbird motor control To be Added,
Sepp Kollmorgen
Lecture room
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
17:00 - 19:00 Social break Valerio Mante Tennis court & Garden
18:00 - 19:00 Happy hour Florian Engert Bar & Terrace
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner Gabriela Michel Hotel restaurant
Sat, 04.05. Demo Day II & Feedback Chiara Bartolozzi, Florian Engert, Emre Neftci, Gabriela Michel, Valerio Mante, Moritz Milde
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast Emre Neftci Hotel Restaurant
09:00 - 12:30 Demos Moritz Milde,
Florian Engert,
Valerio Mante,
Emre Neftci,
Chiara Bartolozzi,
Gabriela Michel
Disco
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Moritz Milde Hotel Restaurant
14:00 - 16:00 Feedback Matthew Cook Lecture room