Workshop program

Rough Program Outline - see definitive version below

Schedule

Definitive CCNW22 Workshop Schedule

This schedule is very dynamic! Keep a lookout for updates

Sun, 01.05. Arrival Kathrin
08:00 - 09:00 Social > Breakfast Kathrin Aguilar Restaurant
12:30 - 14:00 Social > Lunch Kathrin Aguilar Restaurant
19:00 - 20:30 Social > Dinner Kathrin Aguilar Restaurant
19:00 - 20:00 Social > Welcome Apero Kathrin Aguilar,
Rodney Douglas,
Giacomo Indiveri
The Bar
Mon, 02.05. Welcome & Tutorials Program Committee
09:00 - 10:30 Lecture > Welcome and Introduction Chiara Bartolozzi,
Melika Payvand,
Germain Haessig,
Giacomo Indiveri
Lecture Room
10:30 - 11:00 Social > Morning Coffee Break Kathrin Aguilar Patio
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture > Self-introduction of the participants Chiara Bartolozzi,
Melika Payvand,
Germain Haessig
Lecture Room
14:00 - 15:00 Lecture > Neuromorphic Computation Jörg Conradt,
Melika Payvand
Lecture
15:00 - 16:00 Lecture > Hardware show-case and workgroup presentation Chiara Bartolozzi,
Melika Payvand
Lecture
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > ADP: Activity-driven perception and control Tobi Delbruck Lecture room
17:00 - 18:00 Recreation > Football Younes Bouhadjar Football field
18:00 - 19:00 Social > Happy Hour! Rodney Douglas The Bar
21:30 - 22:00 Discussion > User friendly and efficient neuromorphic software Yulia Sandamirskaya Bar
Tue, 03.05. Biological Computation Program Committee
00:00 - 00:00 Discussion > Medical Applications for Neuromorphic Technologies Khaled Aboumerhi online
09:00 - 10:30 Lecture > Biological Computation Yves Fregnac,
Michael Berry
Lecture Room
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture > Theoretical Computation Friedemann Zenke,
Matthew Cook
Lecture Room
13:30 - 14:00 Recreation > Afternoon hiking in the beautiful countryside Michael Schmuker Terrace overlooking the sea
14:00 - 15:30 Lecture > Workgroups scheduling & Discussion groups presentation Germain Haessig Lecture Room
15:00 - 15:30 Work Group > Olfaction in humans, animals, and machines Shavika Rastogi,
Drix Damien,
Maria Psarrou,
Michael Schmuker
Lecture room
15:30 - 16:00 Work Group > Mobile Robot Competition (event-vision moving-obstacles avoidance) Jörg Conradt,
Juan Romero,
Jens Egholm Pedersen
Disco (lab)
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > SpiNNaker, event-based sensors, and BitBrain Michael Hopkins Lecture room
16:30 - 17:00 Work Group > Regressing individual finger position from sEMG using a spike-based approach Farah Baracat Disco
17:00 - 20:00 Recreation > Afternoon hiking in the beautiful countryside Michael Schmuker Hotel lobby (starting point)
21:00 - 21:30 Work Group > Loihi and Lava tutorials Yulia Sandamirskaya,
Mathis Richter
Lecture room (lava deep dive)
21:30 - 22:00 Work Group > Classification of time-dependent data with SNNs Martino Sorbaro Lecture room
22:00 - 22:30 Work Group > Playing with DYNAP-SE1 Dmitrii Zendrikov Disco
Wed, 04.05. Navigation Moritz & Florian
09:00 - 10:30 Lecture > Navigation 1 Barbara Webb,
Pavan Ramdya,
Julien Serres
Lecture Room
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture > Navigation 2 Barbara Webb,
Pavan Ramdya,
Julien Serres
Lecture Room
14:00 - 15:00 Discussion > BitBrain and other methods for single-pass and continuous learning Michael Hopkins Lecture room
14:00 - 14:30 Work Group > Accelerated neuromorphics on BrainScaleS-2 Yannik Stradmann,
Joscha Ilmberger
Disco
14:30 - 15:00 Work Group > Fast and energy-efficient neuromorphic deep learning with spike times Julian Goeltz,
Laura Kriener
Disco (Lab)
15:00 - 15:30 Work Group > Routing information through oscillations Pau Vilimelis aceituno Lecture Room
15:30 - 16:00 Work Group > Machine Learning for Neuromorphic hardware Gregor Lenz,
Felix Bauer,
Dylan Muir
Panorama room above bar
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion > Exploiting inference capabilities of memristive arrays for neuromorphic hardware Sebastian Siegel Lobby
16:00 - 16:30 Work Group > Temporal augmentation for SNNs Gregor Lenz Lecture room
16:30 - 17:00 Work Group > GPU-enhanced neural networks Thomas Nowotny,
James Turner,
James Knight
Lecture room
17:00 - 20:00 Recreation > Afternoon hiking in the beautiful countryside Michael Schmuker Hotel lobby
19:30 - 21:00 Discussion > Simulating the entire human brain today? Simon Thorpe Dinner
21:00 - 21:30 Work Group > Inhibition-Stabilized Networks: if we can control them, what can we do with them? Rodrigo Laje,
Saray Soldado-Magraner
Lecture Room
21:30 - 22:00 Discussion > Exploiting diversity of dynamical neuron types in spiking neural networks Paul Pfeiffer,
Robert Gowers,
Moritz Drangmeister,
Liz Weerdmeester
Lecture Room
Thu, 05.05. Setting Goals Georg & Florian
09:00 - 10:30 Lecture > Setting Goals 1 Valerio Mante Lecture Room
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture > Setting Goals 2 Valerio Mante Lecture Room
14:00 - 15:00 Discussion > Theme A: Neuromorphic Perception for/and control Germain Haessig Lecture Room
15:00 - 16:00 Discussion > Theme B: Learning Giacomo Indiveri Lecture Room
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > Olfaction in humans, animals, and machines Shavika Rastogi,
Drix Damien,
Maria Psarrou,
Michael Schmuker
Disco
16:00 - 16:30 Work Group > Loihi and Lava tutorials Yulia Sandamirskaya,
Mathis Richter
Sala Panorama (lava deep dive)
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion > Combining Hebbian and predictive plasticity yields invariant object representations in deep nets Friedemann Zenke Disco
16:30 - 17:30 Discussion > User friendly and efficient neuromorphic software Yulia Sandamirskaya Sala Panorama
17:00 - 20:00 Recreation > Afternoon hiking in the beautiful countryside Michael Schmuker Hotel lobby
17:00 - 17:30 Work Group > Predicting future behaviour using event-based digital activity Arko Ghosh,
Enea Ceolini
Disco
18:00 - 19:00 Recreation > Chocolate Tasting Felix Bauer Sala Arcate
21:00 - 22:00 Discussion > Issues faced with Published datasets Shavika Rastogi Hotel lobby
21:00 - 22:00 Work Group > Inhibition-Stabilized Networks: if we can control them, what can we do with them? Rodrigo Laje,
Saray Soldado-Magraner
Sala Panorama
21:00 - 22:00 Work Group > SpiNNaker, event-based sensors, and BitBrain Michael Hopkins Lecture room (-> disco?)
21:00 - 22:00 Work Group > Classification of time-dependent data with SNNs Martino Sorbaro TBD
Fri, 06.05. Classification & Clustering Chiara & Germain
09:00 - 10:30 Lecture > Classification & Clustering 1 Thomas Nowotny,
Enea Ceolini,
Simon Thorpe,
Chiara Bartolozzi,
Giacomo Valle,
Germain Haessig
Lecture Room
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture > Classification & Clustering 2 Thomas Nowotny,
Enea Ceolini,
Simon Thorpe,
Chiara Bartolozzi,
Giacomo Valle,
Germain Haessig
Lecture Room
14:10 - 14:40 Discussion > Theme C: From single neuron to network dynamics Chiara Bartolozzi Lecture Room
14:40 - 15:10 Discussion > Theme D: Neuromorphic Hardware. From devices to systems Melika Payvand Lecture Room
15:00 - 16:00 Work Group > Fast and energy-efficient neuromorphic deep learning with spike times Julian Goeltz,
Laura Kriener
Disco
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion > Exploiting inference capabilities of memristive arrays for neuromorphic hardware Sebastian Siegel Lobby
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > Predicting future behaviour using event-based digital activity Arko Ghosh,
Enea Ceolini
Sala arcate
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > Routing information through oscillations Pau Vilimelis aceituno Lobby
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion > Neuromorphic engineering: where are we and how can we move towards AGI? Melika Payvand Outside of the lobby
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > Machine Learning for Neuromorphic hardware Gregor Lenz,
Felix Bauer,
Dylan Muir
Lecture hall
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > ADP: Activity-driven perception and control Tobi Delbruck Disco
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion > Beating our cortical conundrums Rodney Douglas Lobby
17:30 - 18:30 Recreation > Sketching Barbara Webb meet at bar, move to patio?
21:00 - 22:30 Discussion > Tutorial: introduction to PyTorch Martino Sorbaro Lecture room
21:00 - 22:00 Work Group > Temporal augmentation for SNNs Gregor Lenz Disco lab
21:30 - 22:15 Discussion > User friendly and efficient neuromorphic software Yulia Sandamirskaya Sala Panorama
Sat, 07.05. Demo Day 1 Program Committee
11:00 - 12:00 Work Group > Routing information through oscillations Pau Vilimelis aceituno Panorama
14:00 - 15:00 Discussion > Spiking networks with PyTorch and Norse Jens Egholm Pedersen Lecture
16:00 - 17:00 Work Group > ADP: Activity-driven perception and control Tobi Delbruck Lecture
16:00 - 19:00 Recreation > CapoCaccia Climbing Crew Moritz Milde,
Germain Haessig
CapoCaccia Rocks
19:00 - 23:00 Social > Workshop Dinner Tobi Delbruck,
Kathrin Aguilar,
Rodney Douglas,
Giacomo Indiveri
Farm Restaurant
Sun, 08.05. Free Everybody
09:00 - 12:00 Recreation > Scuba Diving Luca Peres,
Simon Thorpe
Diving Alghero
12:00 - 19:00 Recreation > CapoCaccia Climbing Crew Moritz Milde,
Germain Haessig
CapoCaccia Rocks
13:30 - 17:00 Recreation > Cycling to capo caccia Pau Vilimelis aceituno Lobby
14:00 - 17:00 Recreation > Scuba Diving Luca Peres,
Simon Thorpe
Diving Alghero
Mon, 09.05. Long Term Memory & Plasticity Melika
09:00 - 10:30 Lecture > Long-term memory & plasticity 1 Emre Neftci,
Elisa Vianello,
Damien Querlioz
Lecture Room
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture > Long-term memory & plasticity 2 Emre Neftci,
Elisa Vianello,
Damien Querlioz
Lecture Room
14:00 - 15:00 Work Group > ADP: Activity-driven perception and control Tobi Delbruck lecture
14:00 - 15:00 Work Group > GPU-enhanced neural networks Thomas Nowotny,
James Turner,
James Knight
Sala Panorama
15:00 - 16:00 Discussion > BitBrain and other methods for single-pass and continuous learning Michael Hopkins Lecture room
15:00 - 16:00 Work Group > Inhibition-Stabilized Networks: if we can control them, what can we do with them? Rodrigo Laje,
Saray Soldado-Magraner
Terrace (outside lobby)
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion > Neuromorphic engineering: where are we and how can we move towards AGI? Melika Payvand Outside of the lobby
21:00 - 22:00 Discussion > Why don't androids dream of electric sheep? Adam Perrett,
Edward Jones
Lecture room
21:00 - 22:00 Discussion > Benchmarking SNNs. Choosing tasks and metrics Gregor Lenz on the porch next to table tennis table
22:00 - 23:00 Work Group > Temporal augmentation for SNNs Gregor Lenz Disco lab
Tue, 10.05. Inference & Noise Melika & Germain
09:00 - 12:00 Discussion > Inference Benjamin Grewe,
Pau Vilimelis aceituno
Beach
14:00 - 15:00 Work Group > Hands On: Controlling mobile robot for pendulum competition Juan Romero,
Jens Egholm Pedersen
Disco
15:00 - 16:00 Work Group > SpiNNaker, event-based sensors, and BitBrain Michael Hopkins Lecture room (-> disco?)
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion > Learning, causal reasoning, creativity Rodrigo Laje,
Caterina Moruzzi
Terrace (outside of the lobby)
20:45 - 23:00 Recreation > Watching Eurovision together Anne-Men Huijzer,
Luca Peres
Lobby
Wed, 11.05. Balanced Activity & Working Memory Moritz
09:30 - 12:30 Lecture > Balanced Networks and Working Memory Moritz Milde,
Rodrigo Laje,
Saray Soldado-Magraner
Garden
14:00 - 15:00 Discussion > Exploiting inference capabilities of memristive arrays for neuromorphic hardware Sebastian Siegel Lawn in Front of the disco
15:00 - 16:00 Discussion > Plugging into real world behaviour Arko Ghosh,
Enea Ceolini
Sala Panorama
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion > Demo Running Hybrid Networks on SpiNNaker2 Hector Andres Gonzalez diaz Terrace
Thu, 12.05. Cooperative & Distributed Decision Making Moritz
Fri, 13.05. Control & Error Prediction Chiara & Elisa
15:00 - 16:00 Discussion > Predictive coding Jens Egholm Pedersen,
Paul Pfeiffer
Terrace in front of Disco
Sat, 14.05. Demo Day 2 & Wrap-up Program Committee
Sun, 15.05. Departure Kathrin