The CapoCaccia Workshops toward Neuromorphic Intelligence

ccnw23: List of all sessions together with their meeting times

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
271 ccnw23 Discussion Accessible event-address processing: lowering the barrier for neuromorphic tech Jens Egholm Pedersen,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
239 ccnw23 Work Group CLUSTER: In-memory computing and learning in hardware Chiara Bartolozzi,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
243 ccnw23 Work Group CLUSTER: Few(one)-shot online learning amenable to hardware implementation Melika Payvand, Chiara Bartolozzi,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
272 ccnw23 Recreation Football Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
281 ccnw23 Work Group workgroup test
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
241 ccnw23 Work Group CLUSTER: Robotics, control, and reinforcement learning Chiara Bartolozzi,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
273 ccnw23 Work Group ALIVE for transfer/few-shot learning Farah Baracat, Arianna Rubino,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
245 ccnw23 Lecture Welcome Sebastian Billaudelle, Florian Engert, Melika Payvand, Chiara Bartolozzi, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 309   May 01:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
251 ccnw23 Social Workshop Dinner Giacomo Indiveri, Kathrin Aguilar,
Schedule:
  • 315   May 06:   18:00 to 23:00   location: Farm Restaurant

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
246 ccnw23 Lecture Fast and Slow learning Emre Neftci, Julia Fischer, Richard Naud, Florian Engert,
Schedule:
  • 310   May 02:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
250 ccnw23 Presentation Demo Day 1 Florian Engert, Melika Payvand, Chiara Bartolozzi, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 314   May 06:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
248 ccnw23 Lecture Information Processing and Plasticity: the role of the dendrites Athanasia Papoutsi, Mel Bartlett, Michael Hopkins, Melika Payvand, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 312   May 04:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
249 ccnw23 Lecture The Role of Time in Computation: computing with dynamics Valerio Mante, Dean Buonomano, Jean-jacques Slotine, Yulia Sandamirskaya, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 313   May 05:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
253 ccnw23 Lecture Exploration and Active Sensing Matej Hoffmann, Naoshige Uchida, Jennnifer Li, Drew Robson, Mitra Hartmann, Chiara Bartolozzi,
Schedule:
  • 317   May 09:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
254 ccnw23 Lecture Embodiment and Morphological Computation Barbara Mazzolai, Lucia Beccai, Matej Hoffmann, Stan Kerstjens, Chiara Bartolozzi,
Schedule:
  • 318   May 10:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
255 ccnw23 Lecture Balanced Activity & Working Memory Christian Machens, Maryada, Everton Agnes, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 319   May 11:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
256 ccnw23 Lecture Navigation Barbara Webb, Julien Serres, Melika Payvand, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 320   May 12:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
244 ccnw23 Work Group CLUSTER: Sensory processing Dario Fernandez khatiboun, Ben Efron, Tao Sun, Steve Durstewitz, Mhd Anas Alsakkal, Luca Peres, Natasa Samardzic, Chiara Bartolozzi,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
242 ccnw23 Work Group CLUSTER: Biological realism in modelling network activity Chiara Bartolozzi, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
277 ccnw23 Work Group Example workgroup Giacomo Indiveri,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
247 ccnw23 Lecture Lessons from Machine Learning Emre Neftci, Christian Pehle, Eleni Vasilaki, Jean-jacques Slotine, Melika Payvand,
Schedule:
  • 311   May 03:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
265 ccnw23 Work Group Few short learning NeuroBench challenges Kenneth Stewart, James Knight,
Schedule:
  • 343   May 02:   16:00 to 17:00   location: outside restaurant overlooking water

  • 360   May 03:   16:00 to 17:00   location: outside restaurant overlooking water

  • 361   May 04:   14:00 to 15:00   location: outside restaurant overlooking water

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
282 ccnw23 Work Group Event-based animal tracking James Knight,
Schedule:
  • 350   May 03:   14:00 to 15:01   location: Sala Panorama

  • 387   May 08:   14:00 to 15:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
252 ccnw23 Lecture Control and Error Prediction Michael Berry, Mihai Petrovici, David Kappel, Naoshige Uchida, Florian Engert, Chiara Bartolozzi,
Schedule:
  • 316   May 08:   09:00 to 12:30   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
257 ccnw23 Presentation Demo Day 2 Florian Engert, Melika Payvand, Chiara Bartolozzi, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
268 ccnw23 Recreation Climbing William Podlaski,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
240 ccnw23 Work Group CLUSTER: Biological realism in modelling computational primitives Chiara Bartolozzi, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
270 ccnw23 Recreation Tennis Agnes Korcsak-gorzo,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
274 ccnw23 Social Welcome Apero Giacomo Indiveri,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
278 ccnw23 Discussion Options for single-pass and single-shot learning mechanisms Michael Hopkins,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
279 ccnw23 Work Group Accelerated analog computation with BrainScaleS-2 Sebastian Billaudelle, Yannik Stradmann,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
280 ccnw23 Work Group Macroscopic Neuron Challenge with Lu.i Sebastian Billaudelle, Julian Goeltz, Yannik Stradmann,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
284 ccnw23 Work Group SNNs for Human Pose Estimation (or something like that) Gaurvi Goyal,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
291 ccnw23 Discussion Large language models on neuromorphic hardware Mihai Petrovici, Mark Schoene, Jens Egholm Pedersen,
Schedule:
  • 363   May 05:   16:00 to 17:30   location: Lecture room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
292 ccnw23 Discussion Thinking beyond transformers: Can the brain do better? Mihai Petrovici, Mark Schoene, Jens Egholm Pedersen,
Schedule:
  • 364   May 05:   16:30 to 17:30   location: Lecture room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
285 ccnw23 Discussion Computational Zones of the Pyramidal Cell Michael Berry, Michael Berry,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
286 ccnw23 Discussion Neuromorphic chips: why so many? Melika Payvand, Chiara Bartolozzi, Sebastian Billaudelle, Arianna Rubino, Mel Bartlett, Chenxi Wen, Tobi Delbruck, Shih-Chii Liu, Giacomo Indiveri,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
266 ccnw23 Work Group GPU enhanced neural networks James Knight,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
287 ccnw23 Work Group Balancing real or simulation cart-pole system with RL Maxime Fabre, Luna Gava, Shreyan Banerjee,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
288 ccnw23 Work Group Argo robot sailboat Rodney Douglas, Tobi Delbruck,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
269 ccnw23 Work Group Plastic balanced random networks in NEST
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
290 ccnw23 Discussion Understanding Transformers: Intuition and mathematics of attention Mark Schoene, Mihai Petrovici, Mark Schoene, Jens Egholm Pedersen,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
289 ccnw23 Discussion How to control an elephant: the time constants of the elephant brain Florian Engert, Florian Engert,
Schedule:
  • 359   May 04:   16:00 to 17:00   location: Terrace outside DISCO

  • 383   May 06:   14:00 to 15:00   location: Terrace outside DISCO

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
293 ccnw23 Recreation Morning meditation Alessio Franci,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
283 ccnw23 Work Group Real-time event-based laser tracking Jens Egholm Pedersen,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
296 ccnw23 Discussion Neuro to Silicon Kenneth Stewart, Paul-philipp Manea,
Schedule:
  • 377   May 05:   17:00 to 18:00   location: Terrace in front of the Disco

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
294 ccnw23 Discussion Neuromorphic touch Chiara Bartolozzi, Ben Efron, Mitra Hartmann,
Schedule:
  • 371   May 04:   21:00 to 22:00   location: Sala panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
295 ccnw23 Discussion Are microphysiological systems ready to integrate with neuromorphic computing? Connor Beck, Connor Beck,
Schedule:
  • 373   May 08:   16:00 to 17:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
297 ccnw23 Discussion Computing with Dynamics: Why aren't we doing this in Hardware? Valerio Mante, Dean Buonomano, Jean-jacques Slotine, Yulia Sandamirskaya, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 381   May 05:   21:30 to 22:30   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
298 ccnw23 Discussion Practical PyTorch for event-based computing Christian Pehle, Jens Egholm Pedersen, Christian Pehle, Jens Egholm Pedersen,
Schedule:
  • 382   May 08:   21:00 to 22:00   location: Lecture room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
301 ccnw23 Work Group Using Lu.i Dynamics for CartPole Stabilization Luna Gava, Shreyan Banerjee, Felix Johannes Schmitt, Shreyan Banerjee,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
299 ccnw23 Discussion Memristors: why, what and how? Melika Payvand, Luca Fehlings, Paul-philipp Manea, Melika Payvand,
Schedule:
  • 384   May 08:   15:00 to 16:00   location: terrace outside the disco

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
300 ccnw23 Discussion Control with mixed-feedback excitable neural systems: exploiting the biophysics of spiking neurons Rodolphe Sepulchre, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 386   May 08:   14:00 to 15:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
275 ccnw23 Work Group Speech denoising with RNN-based SNNs Tao Sun,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
302 ccnw23 Recreation Football Champion's League Semi-final: One-shot temporal dynamics of the ball Maxime Fabre, Michael Hopkins, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
303 ccnw23 Presentation Misha Mahowald Prize event Tobi Delbruck,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
304 ccnw23 Discussion How are Mind Patterns represented in the Brain? Christoph Von der malsburg, Christoph Von der malsburg,
Schedule:
  • 392   May 09:   14:00 to 15:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
306 ccnw23 Discussion Methods in neuroscience Ben Efron, Saray Soldado-magraner,
Schedule:
  • 394   May 10:   16:00 to 17:00   location: Terrace outside disco

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
305 ccnw23 Recreation Grappling fundamentals Mihai Petrovici,
Schedule:
  • 393   May 08:   18:00 to 19:30   location: Lawn next to disco

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
307 ccnw23 Tutorial Neural Fireworks with NEST! A hands-on tutorial Agnes Korcsak-gorzo, Charl Linssen,
Schedule:
  • 395   May 10:   21:00 to 22:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
311 ccnw23 Discussion Learning as synapse-level active inference David Kappel, David Kappel,
Schedule:
  • 399   May 10:   14:00 to 15:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
315 ccnw23 Discussion Predicting the future and solving weight transport in under 60' Kevin Max, Mihai Petrovici,
Schedule:
  • 404   May 12:   14:00 to 15:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
312 ccnw23 Discussion Sunny on how to talk to the public about silicon Brains! Sunny Bains, Sunny Bains,
Schedule:
  • 400   May 10:   15:00 to 16:00   location: Lecture Room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
313 ccnw23 Discussion Making neuromorphic benchmarks embodied Chiara Bartolozzi, Lucia Beccai, Matej Hoffmann, Matej Hoffmann,
Schedule:
  • 402   May 11:   14:00 to 15:00   location: Sala Panorama

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
316 ccnw23 Recreation A peek around the old Capo Caccia hotel Mihai Petrovici,
Schedule:
  • 405   May 12:   15:15 to 17:45   location: meet in hotel foyer at 15:15 sharp! :)

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
310 ccnw23 Discussion Computational role of long-range connectivity in cortical circuits Rodney Douglas,
Schedule:
  • 398   May 09:   16:00 to 17:00   location: Lecture room

detail | update | delete

ID Event Session Type Title Speakers Moderators
314 ccnw23 Work Group Sandcastle Beachmarking Luca Fehlings, Jamie Lohoff, Kenneth Stewart, Connor Beck,
Schedule:

detail | update | delete